Saturday, July 15, 2017

High heels dance performance

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

As some of you might know from my other social media accounts (mostly Flickr, Facebook and Instagram).. I have been following high heels dance classes since the fall last year. I had never danced in my 40-year life.. and I just wanted learn some graceful feminine moves. And perhaps not make a fool of myself if I ever found myself on the dance-floor! :-P

So, imagine my hesitation when the dance teacher, at the beginning of this year, asked our group if we wanted to perform at the end-of-season festival! After a bit of thinking, we all said: what the heck.. and we went for it!


And all the photos that you see in this post were the result of taking a risk and saying yes! :-D


The festival was on the 2nd of July.. and there were two session scheduled: on in the morning and in the afternoon. So, we had to get there early and get in our dresses and do our make-up. And of course, snapping pics for Instagram.


Of course, we had to make a group photo! Sadly, our teacher was missing in this photo, because she was also very busy running the rest of the show.


Fortunately, the professional photographer took a pic of the 6 of us together striking a pose!


Here is an action shot of me... I'm just relieved the photographer caught me in a somewhat okay pose. It's very easy to catch someone in very uncharming pose when they are dancing! :-P


I don't often take selfies, but this one in the changing room was quite all right. I guess I should be thankful for smart-phone filters! :-P


And this is us after the performance.. giving our feet a little bit of rest!

Needless to say, it was an amazing experience and I hope to be part of this next year!


 Have a great weekend!


There is a DVD of the whole performance available for sale. I still have to buy. In the mean time, you can see part of the performance on Instagram! And of course, you can watch the last 2 videos I posted on YouTube. :-)






Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Dottiness in blue

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

People who follow me on my Instagram might have seen that I wore a cute little polka-dot dress to a social event. It was quite a blurry pic which happens a lot if you use a smart-phone indoors.

So, I thought.. what's the harm in wearing the same dress the next day.. with a friend.. into sunny Rotterdam.. and take lots of photos?!


As it was an unusually gorgeous day.. we took a lot of photos and video, so I apologise in advance for all the photos in this post. Normally, I think 3 or 4 photos is enough! :-P


This part of Rotterdam is near the Erasmus bridge and this is a very busy and happening spot where you can walk along the canal with lots of nice place to eat.


The bridge itself is quite an iconic part of the skyline.. and love it or hate it, it does make Rotterdam instantly recognisable! :-)


About the dress itself,.. I guess it's no secret that I like polka-dots! It's also no secret that I love high heels! :-P


I think the blue and the pink go nicely together.. no PhD required to figure that one out! :-P


And even with all the posing.. I try to take myself not too seriously!


And just to drive the point home with this last photo.. I was in Rotterdam!


 Hope the week is going well.. just 3 more days!


I think a lot of people will be quite curious to see how I manage to walk in these super-high pink stiletto heels. Take a look and judge yourself! :-P






Saturday, June 10, 2017

The trusty LBD

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

Another gorgeous weekend in terms of sun and blue skies!! :-D

Life has still been super busy with mostly work-related stuff, but it seems to be slowing down and I have made a conscious decision to actually enjoy this weekend without the worrying and guilt. I mean, life should be a good balance between work and fun, right?


Usually, I have plenty inspiration for outfits.. but sometimes, my brain just won't cooperate! And then, it's good to know that I have a couple of little black dresses that I can always rely on!


I do try to add a little bit of colour.. sometimes a belt, sometimes a bag. This time, it was time for the jacket to provide the red pop!


These yellow stairs are near the train station of Rotterdam and I thought it contrasted nicely with black. Lots of people wanted to use these stairs.. so I was grateful for their patience! :-P


By the way, white dresses.. so hard to keep clean and smudge-free! Eating becomes a really challenge.. especially when red sauce is involved. :-P


In my last post, I wrote that the good weather would probably lead to more posts.. but I guess I should revisit that theory!


 Have a great weekend!


I saw these stairs and I had to walk up them in my heels! :-P






Wednesday, May 17, 2017

White and red

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

What a beautiful day this Wednesday! It's sunny and it's warm! The only drawback though.. I have to work today. :-P

So, it's been a while since my last blog-post and that was because of all my travelling and work. And you know how it goes: if you lose that rhythm of writing, editing and posting stuff.. it really becomes harder to get started on new stuff.

Anyway, time to get back in the groove of things! :-D


Yes, another photo shoot in Rotterdam. I thought it was appropriate since the major football club of Rotterdam, Feyenoord, after 18 years finally won the title! And I just love the Rotterdam skyline. ♥


I know some of you have a sharp eye.. and you may have noticed that I've worn this dress last year when I went to an archaeological park in Germany. And you might also remember that I wore cute wedges with it. 


Well, as cute as they are.. we all know that my love is for stiletto heels! And so, I had to also combine this dress with these red stiletto heels. Which makes this outfit very simple colour-wise but still quite effective.. at least I think so.


By the way, white dresses.. so hard to keep clean and smudge-free! Eating becomes a really challenge.. especially when red sauce is involved. :-P


Anyway, the weather is steadily improving.. so that will also increase my motivation to post more often!


 Have a great week!


I think the light of the setting sun was near perfect for this video shoot! You be the judge!






Friday, April 21, 2017

Skirts, blouses and jeans - sponsored by Romwe

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

April, warm, hot even.. and then cold.. including a day of hail! Yes, hail.. for real! :-P

Weird weather aside, I got to choose a couple of items from the Romwe website and I would have posted this sooner but my work brought me to Washington DC last week. It was a lot of fun even though I had to work long hours over there! No dressing up.. and not much social media activity. I do apologise if you haven't heard from me in a while!

Anyway..this time when checking out the Romwe website, I felt I needed a couple of blouses and a midi-skirt for when I want to wear something office chic! Of course, I couldn't help myself, so I also picked a mini-skirt and a pair ripped jeans. Because I'm still me! ;-)

The first two items are a simple white lapel long sleeve blouse and a pair of black high waisted ripped jeans. I do think that for most work places (that aren't too strict) this would be considered office appropriate, right?


I used the same white blouse together with a plaid bodycon white skirt.. and yes, that is a super short skirt, I know!! ;-)


The fourth item is another blouse, but blue with vertical stripes. For this office look, I used the same pair of black ripped jeans of the first outfit.. I do love the versatility!


The fifth and last items I got, was a midi-skirt with a black and white floral pattern. I paired it with a black t-shirt.. nothing fancy, but I think it's a cute summer outfit. And the length makes it quite elegant for a lot of occasions.


So, this was an attempt to mix and pair all the different items from the same haul. What do you think of them? I really want to hear your feedback and opinions! :-)

Again, my experiences with Romwe was very pleasant and they were so patient while I found the time to get photos and videos.. and post all of the stuff. They also gave out a $5 coupon code when your order is above $55: RWENJOY5

Anyway, here are the links if you want to check these dresses out!

Have a great weekend!


Lots of small video clips in the sun.. enjoy!!






Monday, April 3, 2017

Staying warm in a fuzzy coat

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

Yay, it's April. Wow.. that first quarter of 2017 really flew by, didn't it?! Only 9 more months until NYE. :-P

We have a saying in the Netherlands about the Dutch weather that goes "April doet wat het wil." which basically comes down to "April does what it wants.". So.. outdoor outfits need to be able handle any temperature.. from a chilly 5 to an agreeable 25 degrees.

In my case, this means: 1) a warm coat/jacket 2) a dress that's not too thin and 3) tights and boots!!


This white coat is really warm, so you won't hear me complain. The only thing I have to worry about is to eat a sandwich with care.. because I'm the type of person to get ketchup stains quite easily!


I love jeans.. but sometimes you just want to wear a dress, so why not combine the two? This dress is short, but I solved that with some cool patterned tights. :-)


Most of these pics were taken under a bridge in Rotterdam full of graffiti.. which is also the reason why there is not much light. But actually, there was was a lot of sun as the above picture clearly shows. Sunglasses were definitely required!


I do love my fuzzy coat, but actually.. I hope I don't have to wear it too often this April! :-P


 I hope the Monday was not too bad!


Can you believe it? I always take many clips when I'm doing an outfit shoot, but I only two usable clips. So, the resulting video is rather short. Oh well,.. more luck next time!






Sunday, March 26, 2017

A collection of mehs

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

So, we the weekend just flew by and on top of that.. we just lost an hour because the clock has been set forward again! I need my sleep without the guilt of 'losing' an hour! :-P

Anyway, I did have an enjoyable weekend hanging with friends and family.. even with some dress-up fun, but I haven't yet processed the photos and video clips.

So why not spend a post on some clothing items where my own assessment, after looking at the pics, was a resounding meh!!


The first item was a coat that looked cool and sexy on the website, but the material was so wrinkly is just didn't look cool and sleek. Also, the buttons on the front-side looked and felt very flimsy.. I was afraid that they could snap off any second!


The second item was a grey sweater dress.. and while I loved the fit and how it accentuated my curves, the dress was so itchy. I don't exactly know what it was made of, but for a dress costing almost a € 100 I expect to a sweater dress to feel comfy!


The third item was a faux-leather jacket which I ordered because of the colour! As you can see, it was way too tight.. even though I ordered it in size EU40 (which is UK12 of US10).. which is already a size up from my normal EU38. So yeah, a swift return was this jacket's fate!


And thr fourth and last item in this post was a dress which fit quite nicely, but I just wasn't enthusiastic about the colour. I don't know if mustard is my colour.

What are your opinions? And do you do this yourselves.. taking photos of stuff you order on-line?


Have a great Sunday!


No new videos, so I'll just link the the last two, because some of you might not have seen them yet. :-)






Friday, March 17, 2017

Two dresses perfect for sunny days - sponsored by Shein

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

Hi everyone! How is everyone doing? It's Friday.. the weather has improved so tremendously in the last few days, so I can't wait to have a great time this weekend! :-D

I have had a couple of sponsored posts now and it seems to be doing well, since Shein offered me to pick two items from their website!

Because of the continuously bad weather, I had already resigned to the fact that I had to do this photo and video shoot indoor. But lo and behold,.. the sun came out!! I did not know how fast I could get of out my house to take advantage of that opportunity!

The first dress is a short red dress with white and black stripes. I really love striped dresses, especially when it's just a couple of stripes on the skirt part.



I got this dress in size M and yes, it really is short and the material is quite thin... perfect for summer! I was glad I paired this dress with my gorgeous black over-the-knee boots from Steve Madden. ;-)


The second item is an off-the-shoulder floral A-line dress. It's also no secret I love colourful floral patterns. And I do love dresses that show off the shoulders!


I also got this dress in size M and I like the length of this dress! Sure, I like short dresses and skirts, but I also love the elegance that a midi-length dresses provides. Paired with some white heels.. and off to a garden party it is! ;-)


I hope you like these dresses, my short review on them and that you are all okay with me doing these kind of posts. I really want to hear your feedback and opinions! :-)

Again, my experiences with Shein was very pleasant. Anyway, here are the links if you want to check these dresses out!


Have a great Friday!


I was so glad the weather improved so suddenly in the last few days! So yeah.. also sunny outdoor videos!!






Thursday, March 9, 2017

Spring 2016 setting an example for spring 2017

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

Hi y'all! I'm still at it with posting left-over stuff from 2016. It's actually quite fun going through all the outfit photos of last year. Sometimes, I'm really wondering why I didn't post them right away.


These photos also make me realise that last year's spring was lovely and sunny. Perfect for a cute colourful dress like this.


When wearing a dress like this, I usually like to keep the rest simple.. just see my previous outfits. So black heels, black bag and black sunglasses.. and I'm ready. No brain-power required! :-P


And wow.. just look at the pretty green grass and the even prettier yellow narcissus flower! Now that's what spring is all about! :-)


I think I've mentioned my simple black Steve Madden stiletto heels.. 4.5 inches.. and very comfy! So, sometimes, I just have to stop and admire them! :-P


Anyway, the weather was not all bad. Last Sunday, there were, in fact, 4 solid hours of sun!! Oh joy! :-D


As you would expect, I jumped at the opportunity!! I grabbed a friend, grabbed some outfits that were sent to me by on-line web-shops and quickly did a couple of photo and video shoots!



For all of you out there who don't live in a sunny place.. how do you cope with the doomy and gloomy weather?! I really need more sun!

Hope you are having a great week!

You know the drill.. I always try to get a cute little video of my outfits. Nothing special, but I hope you enjoy!







Sunday, February 26, 2017

Blue in the city of The Hague

>> CHECK OUT THE MOST RECENT VIDEO <<

The cleaning out of photo and video material of 2016 still continues, which is actually is convenient because the weather outside is quite misty. Perhaps, I should start each blog-post with a picture outside of my window.. so that you all could see what I am dealing with.

Anyway, about this post: whenever I'm out and about, one can usually find me in Rotterdam or Amsterdam. Great cities, lots of nice places for photos and videos.. no doubt about that. However, there are more great and pretty cities in the Netherlands.

And one of them is the city of The Hague, which is considered our political capital.


There are a lot of embassies and international organisations scattered around here and this is evidenced by streets covered with flags, like in the photo below.


And when there are so many colourful flags.. I think it was fitting to wear a colourful dress once again. This light blue one is by Little Mistress and I think it looks quite flattering. One thing that I forgot that day... a suitable bra! So yeah, my bra straps showed. :-P

Combined with a black belt, black bag and black heels.. I kept it simple and straightforward. No fuss, no muss! :-)


When one talks about the Hague, people also mention Scheveningen. And when people talk about Scheveningen,people often talk about the beach and the pier.


But Scheveningen also has a small harbour with lots of shops and restaurants and coffee bars. So we decided to go there to soak up the atmosphere. Perhaps next time, we will visit the beach of Scheveningen.. but then I should not be wearing stiletto heels! ;-)


Next blog-post, I will see if I can discuss another Dutch city.

Happy Sunday!

Of course, with sunny weather like on that day, lots of video material was filmed. I hope this video will give you a quick and pleasant impression of The Hague. ;-)